Cross Country Alberta Annual General Meeting MinutesDate: May 13, 2000
Location: Edmonton
Start Time: 12:15pm2000 AGM Attendance List
Name Club Zanette Frost St Albert Nordic Vaughn Cooper Vermilion Nordic Michael Kennedy CCA Staff Gary Gibson Camrose Ski Club Michael Kozuska Camrose Ski Club John Cushing Canadian Birkebeiner Society Eliot Frosst CCA Elaine Birkigt Athabasca Nordic Roger Arcand CCA Alasdair Fergusson Calgary Ski Club Mike Carleton Rocky Mountain Racers Dan Madlung Rocky Mountain Racers Jenan Goldack Rocky Mountain Racers Darrell Goldsack Rocky Mountain Racers Mark Lund Edmonton Nordic Julie Naylor CCA Ross Wilson Foothills Nordic Robert Hogg Foothills Nordic Dale Swanson Foothills Nordic Rainer Knopff Foothills Nordic Vaughn McGrath Fort Saskatchewan Nordic Glen Cowper CCA Staff By Proxy Canmore Nordic By Proxy Hardisty Nordic Introductions
Motion to accept agenda (Gary Gibson)
2nd Zanette Frost
Carried
Review of minutes of 1999 AGM
Moved: Vaughn Cooper
2nd Mike Carleton
Carried
Board Reports
(Contact CCA Office for copies of written reports)Chairperson
Alasdair Fergusson
Suggestion: to research possibility of marketing (sell) concept being built into coaching courses.
Events Report (Eliot Frosst presented)
Gary Gibson - guest presentation
Re: World University Games (referenced criteria & other plans)
Marketing, Communications and Membership (Julie Naylor presented):
Treasurer (Roger Arcand presented)
Motion (Julie Naylor)
To raise CCA membership fees as follows:
2nd Eliot Frosst
Gary Gibson: amendment to motion
" Adult to $7.00"
Amendment 2nd Zanette Frost
Discussion:
Edmonton Nordic Ski Club - against
Vote for motion as amended
Amendment reflected in following
"To raise CCA membership fees as follows:
ENSC against
The rest in favour
Carried
Motion (Eliot Frosst):
Motion (Eliot Frosst):
Motion(Julie Naylor): Change name of the association
2nd Vaughn Cooper
Gary Gibson speaks against
Motion to table above motion (Rainer Knopff)
2nd Robert Hogg, Carried.
"suggestion include use "ski" in the name of the association where deemed to appropriate."
Motion (Mike Kozuska): To accept budget in principle and provide the CCA board to approve.
2nd Dale Swanson
Passed
Elections
Chairperson: Vaughn McGrath (re-elected)
Vice-Chairperson: Vacant (no nominations)
Leadership Director: Vacant (no nominations)
Youth Director: Vacant (no nominations)
Athlete Development Director: Kevin Baggott (no other nominations)
Events & Scheduling Director: Eliot Frosst
AST Director: Dominic Bradford (no other nominations)
Treasurer: Roger Arcand (re-elected)
Marketing/Membership Director: Vacant (no other nominations)
Human Resources Director: Vacant (no other nominations)
Past-President: VacantNext Meeting: September 23, 2000
Approved
Motion (Mark Lund):
To change Cross Country Alberta Principle #2 to read:
"The Board of CCA will strive to support and encourage clubs to have programs delivered at the club level, by the club members. Where specific needs and/or economic numbers and/or fiscal need exists, programs will be delivered at the Regional level, via Regional qualified individuals, and again at the Provincial level where needs, numbers and or fiscal reasons exist via provincial qualified individuals."
2nd Mike Kozuska
Motion for Adjournment
Meeting Adjourned: 5pm